Bug 103250 - Autocorrect does not recognise Greek punctuation characters « and »
Summary: Autocorrect does not recognise Greek punctuation characters « and »
Status: NEW
Alias: None
Product: LibreOffice
Classification: Unclassified
Component: Writer (show other bugs)
Version:
(earliest affected)
5.0.5.2 release
Hardware: All Windows (All)
: medium normal
Assignee: Not Assigned
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends on:
Blocks: AutoCorrect-Complete
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2016-10-15 19:14 UTC by Jordi
Modified: 2021-01-11 00:19 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Crash report or crash signature:


Attachments

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Jordi 2016-10-15 19:14:44 UTC
Description:
Autocorrect does not perform correction when using Greek quotation marks « and »

This is regardless of the "localized options quote replacement" setting as this setting does not apply in this instance.

" " double quotes fails with "localized options quote replacement" on but works when it is off.

« » fail regardless of "localized options quote replacement" setting

As tommy27 commented, it looks like LO does not recognise « and » as punctuation.

See also as bug 101851


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Switch to Greek keyboard layout
2. Enter « Greek word »
3. autocorrect does not replace words

Actual Results:  
autocorrection does not happen, words appear as misspelled

Expected Results:
autocorrection


Reproducible: Always

User Profile Reset: No, happens on fresh install

Additional Info:
Original bug was closed as duplicate but wrong diagnosis was made.

as shown in comment #3 in bug 101851 the likely cause,

 @Lazlo Nemeth
 can we add those « and » to the "autocorrect" triggers list?


User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:49.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/49.0
Comment 1 tommy27 2016-10-16 04:50:58 UTC
you are right. not truly a duplicate of Bug 54409
status NEW.
Comment 2 QA Administrators 2017-12-24 03:28:50 UTC Comment hidden (obsolete)
Comment 3 QA Administrators 2019-12-25 03:25:12 UTC Comment hidden (obsolete)
Comment 4 Jordi 2021-01-11 00:19:30 UTC
Just retested «» issue and it is still present in v7

Version: 7.0.3.1 (x64)
Build ID: d7547858d014d4cf69878db179d326fc3483e082
CPU threads: 12; OS: Windows 10.0 Build 19041; UI render: Skia/Raster; VCL: win
Locale: en-AU (en_AU); UI: en-GB
Calc: threaded