Bug 141222 - FILEOPEN DOC: Font not rendered but replaced instead
Summary: FILEOPEN DOC: Font not rendered but replaced instead
Status: NEW
Alias: None
Product: LibreOffice
Classification: Unclassified
Component: Writer (show other bugs)
Version:
(earliest affected)
7.1.0.3 release
Hardware: All All
: medium normal
Assignee: Not Assigned
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends on:
Blocks:
 
Reported: 2021-03-24 11:27 UTC by msdobrescu@gmail.com
Modified: 2021-03-25 11:52 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Crash report or crash signature:
Regression By:


Attachments
The document in question (5.24 MB, application/msword)
2021-03-24 11:27 UTC, msdobrescu@gmail.com
Details
LO 7.1.0.3 AppImage (355.10 KB, image/png)
2021-03-24 11:28 UTC, msdobrescu@gmail.com
Details
Microsoft Word 365 document render (227.42 KB, image/png)
2021-03-24 11:29 UTC, msdobrescu@gmail.com
Details
Microsoft Windows 10 fonts manager (showing the font is not installed) (37.16 KB, image/png)
2021-03-24 11:30 UTC, msdobrescu@gmail.com
Details

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description msdobrescu@gmail.com 2021-03-24 11:27:58 UTC
Created attachment 170685 [details]
The document in question

Opening a received document (attached) for a test during the online schooling, possibly copyright protected, did not render the right font, Twinkl, presumably embedded. See attached screenshots and proofs from Windows and Microsoft Word 365.
Comment 1 msdobrescu@gmail.com 2021-03-24 11:28:51 UTC
Created attachment 170686 [details]
LO 7.1.0.3 AppImage
Comment 2 msdobrescu@gmail.com 2021-03-24 11:29:43 UTC
Created attachment 170687 [details]
Microsoft Word 365 document render
Comment 3 msdobrescu@gmail.com 2021-03-24 11:30:35 UTC
Created attachment 170688 [details]
Microsoft Windows 10 fonts manager (showing the font is not installed)
Comment 4 msdobrescu@gmail.com 2021-03-24 11:34:30 UTC
Looking in the document, some texts are truncated. To be verified if this happens due to the replacement font size or there's other reason.
Comment 5 Timur 2021-03-24 12:38:26 UTC
Repro in Windows so All. 
Not sure if this is DOC or font specific or related to bug 126936.
Comment 6 Harshita Nag 2021-03-25 10:24:44 UTC Comment hidden (no-value)
Comment 7 msdobrescu@gmail.com 2021-03-25 10:43:55 UTC
I have tried in 7.1.1.2 AppImage, it behaves exactly the same as before.
Comment 8 Timur 2021-03-25 10:44:27 UTC
(In reply to Harshita Nag from comment #6)
7.1.0.3 is not very old and you cannot ask to test with newer version. Even if it is, bug should be tested first and not just user asked to test with newer version, unless steps are not easy. Here they are.
So you wrongly set Needinfo, please do not. It's done only if you cannot reproduce with reported version.
To avoid this, I set New. But still this may be a duplicate.
Comment 9 Harshita Nag 2021-03-25 11:52:04 UTC
gtimur@gmail.com, I am extremely sorry about the mistake that happened today from my side. Will be more careful next time.