Bug 105524 - Reporting a particular crash never succeeds
Summary: Reporting a particular crash never succeeds
Status: RESOLVED WORKSFORME
Alias: None
Product: LibreOffice
Classification: Unclassified
Component: LibreOffice (show other bugs)
Version:
(earliest affected)
5.3.0.1 rc
Hardware: All Windows (All)
: medium normal
Assignee: Not Assigned
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends on:
Blocks: Crash-Report
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2017-01-25 16:41 UTC by Aron Budea
Modified: 2017-12-04 02:59 UTC (History)
0 users

See Also:
Crash report or crash signature:
Regression By:


Attachments
dump.ini (67 bytes, text/plain)
2017-01-25 16:41 UTC, Aron Budea
Details
zipped crash dump file (2.89 MB, application/zip)
2017-01-25 16:43 UTC, Aron Budea
Details

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Aron Budea 2017-01-25 16:41:28 UTC
Created attachment 130675 [details]
dump.ini

The particular crash is bug 105514's, and the crash report dialog shows "Error" text instead of the link after attempting sending it.

See dump.ini and zipped dump file from LibreOffice program directory attached.
Reproduced with 5.3.0.2 / Windows 7.
Comment 1 Aron Budea 2017-01-25 16:43:05 UTC
Created attachment 130676 [details]
zipped crash dump file
Comment 2 Aron Budea 2017-01-25 16:48:11 UTC
For reference, the crash happens during the testing of OpenGL capabilities, and the WinDbg backtrace for this dump is in attachment 130668 [details].
Comment 3 Markus Mohrhard 2017-01-25 17:28:59 UTC
Crash happens too early for our crash reporter and therefore the file is not written to the correct location and the dump.ini does not contain a valid path to the file.
Comment 4 Aron Budea 2017-01-26 05:01:04 UTC
The dump should be uploadable, though I didn't succeed myself (minidump_upload hung on me):

<bearon> moggi: is there a way to submit the report manually in such case? maybe having those details would be nice
<@moggi> fix the path in the dump.ini and run instdir/program/minidump_upload instdir/crash/dump.ini

He also said it's very likely nothing can do about this bug. I'm fine with this bug report being closed as WONTFIX eventually, since it's a very rare case, but first I'd like to confirm that manual crash dump uploading works, so we can advise bug reporters in a similar situation.

Setting to NEW for now myself, because reproduction will be difficult. If anyone wants to attempt it, try hitting bug 105514 in VMWare Player with Accelerate 3D graphics turned off.
Comment 5 Aron Budea 2017-12-04 02:59:10 UTC
Let's close this as WFM, the repro case is fixed, so the issue isn't reproducible, and it might be an unfixable situation (reporting such an early crash).