Bug 85230 - LAYOUT DOCX: text margin is ignored in specific case with THROUGH wrap on shape (partial
Summary: LAYOUT DOCX: text margin is ignored in specific case with THROUGH wrap on sha...
Status: NEW
Alias: None
Product: LibreOffice
Classification: Unclassified
Component: Writer (show other bugs)
(earliest affected)
4.0 all versions
Hardware: All All
: medium minor
Assignee: Not Assigned
Keywords: filter:docx
Depends on:
Blocks: DOCX
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2014-10-20 10:55 UTC by Juha
Modified: 2023-06-02 14:37 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Crash report or crash signature:

The problematic .docx here (55.53 KB, application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document)
2014-10-20 10:55 UTC, Juha
comparison image (234.33 KB, image/png)
2021-03-23 15:03 UTC, Juha

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Juha 2014-10-20 10:55:29 UTC
Created attachment 108105 [details]
The problematic .docx here

Check this picture: http://i.imgbox.com/qH0d2Yjo.png (Left is MS Office and the right one is Libre)

As you can see, those markings I circled, are in wrong place. This document is a .docx file and is attached in this bug report.
Comment 1 Cor Nouws 2014-10-20 19:56:24 UTC
Thanks Juha.

It's the frame/table on page 2.

Comment 2 QA Administrators 2015-12-20 16:06:27 UTC Comment hidden (obsolete)
Comment 3 Telesto 2017-05-30 18:06:57 UTC
Repro with
Build ID: ec79f3453471ee9b6ae32e71ff16ea99d9b7751c
CPU threads: 4; OS: Windows 6.19; UI render: default; 
TinderBox: Win-x86@42, Branch:master, Time: 2017-05-28_23:21:44
Locale: nl-NL (nl_NL); Calc: CL

and with
Build ID: 05dceb5d363845f2cf968344d7adab8dcfb2ba71
Comment 4 QA Administrators 2018-05-31 02:52:03 UTC Comment hidden (obsolete)
Comment 5 Juha 2018-05-31 14:58:23 UTC Comment hidden (obsolete)
Comment 6 QA Administrators 2018-06-01 02:16:51 UTC Comment hidden (obsolete)
Comment 7 Juha 2018-12-10 23:27:11 UTC
This bug is still present on LO
Comment 8 Juha 2021-03-23 15:03:12 UTC
Created attachment 170662 [details]
comparison image

Added a comparison image because imgbox might delete it...
Comment 9 Juha 2021-03-23 15:04:02 UTC Comment hidden (obsolete)
Comment 10 Juha 2021-03-23 20:16:23 UTC Comment hidden (obsolete)
Comment 11 QA Administrators 2023-03-24 03:25:08 UTC Comment hidden (obsolete, spam)
Comment 12 Justin L 2023-06-02 14:37:09 UTC
repro 7.6+

Very strange. The paragraph is clearly marked as "13.25 cm" before text. The shape containing the table is anchored to this paragraph - somehow must be affecting it. This specific paragraph was OK in 3.6, but bad in 4.0.

It must be a layout glitch.

I moved the anchor down one to an empty paragraph, and that "fixed" T1=		T2=, but broke R1= R2=.